Accrington Stanley 2-2 Colchester United — full-time result, line-ups, stats and timeline on Champslig.
- Home:
- Accrington Stanley
- Away:
- Colchester United
- Competition:
- League Two
- Kick-off:
- Sat 15 Aug 2026, 14:00 UTC
- Venue:
- Wham Stadium
- City:
- Accrington
- Score:
- 2-2
- Half-time:
- 2-1
- Season:
- 2026/2027
- Round:
- 1
- Formations:
- 3-4-1-2 vs 4-2-3-1
- Weather:
- overcast clouds · 73% humidity · wind 1.79 m/s
- Tickets:
- AXS, Seatpin, See Tickets, Skiddle, Ticketmaster, Viagogo
Goals
- 24' Ellis Iandolo — Colchester United · 0-1 · assist Jack Payne
- 29' Charlie Caton — Accrington Stanley · 1-1 · assist Shaun James Whalley
- 45+1' Charlie Caton — Accrington Stanley · 2-1 · assist Connor O'Brien
- 60' Rob Hunt — Colchester United · 2-2 · assist Oscar Thorn
Line-ups
- Rob Hunt — Colchester United · Midfielder · rating 6.65 · rank #264
- Ellis Iandolo — Colchester United · Defender · rating 6.87 · rank #109
- Jack Tucker — Colchester United · Defender · rating 6.89 · rank #102
- Paul Digby — Colchester United · Midfielder · bench · rating 6.67 · rank #250
- Harry Anderson — Colchester United · Midfielder · rating 6.79 · rank #152
- Teddy Bishop — Colchester United · Midfielder · rating 7.02 · rank #54
- Bradley Ihionvien — Colchester United · Attacker · rating 6.51 · rank #379
- Jack Payne — Colchester United · Midfielder · rating 7.14 · rank #21
- Leon Chiwome — Colchester United · Attacker · bench · rating 6.5 · rank #391
- Sean Raggett — Colchester United · Defender · rating 6.77 · rank #166
- Jake Leake — Colchester United · Defender · bench · rating 6.06 · rank #507
- Thimothee Lo-Tutala — Colchester United · Goalkeeper · rating 6.81 · rank #139
- Frankie Terry — Colchester United · Defender · bench · rating 6.41 · rank #437
- Oscar Thorn — Colchester United · Midfielder · rating 6.89 · rank #103
- Kane Vincent-Young — Colchester United · Defender · rating 6.77 · rank #161
- Kien Connelly — Colchester United · Attacker · bench · rating 6.46 · rank #411
- Milton Oni — Colchester United · Midfielder · bench
- Samuel Kuffour — Colchester United · Defender · bench · rating 6.42 · rank #433
- Louie Moulden — Accrington Stanley · Goalkeeper · rating 6.65 · rank #263
- Donald Love — Accrington Stanley · Midfielder · rating 6.99 · rank #65
- Frederick Harris Sass — Accrington Stanley · Defender · bench · rating 6.38 · rank #409
- Tom Moore — Accrington Stanley · Defender · rating 6.37 · rank #456
Officials
- Referee:
- Elliot Swallow
- Referee:
- Martin Parker
- Referee:
- Neil Evans
- Referee:
- Declan Brown
- Manager:
- Danny Cowley
- Manager:
- John Doolan
Match stats
| Accrington Stanley | | Colchester United |
|---|
| 50 | Ball Possession % | 50 |
| 19 | Shots Total | 7 |
| 9 | Shots On Target | 5 |
| 6 | Shots Off Target | 2 |
| 6 | Big Chances Created | 1 |
| 4 | Big Chances Missed | 1 |
| 3 | Saves | 6 |
| 9 | Corners | 4 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| 20 | Fouls | 10 |
| 1 | Yellowcards | 0 |
| 337 | Passes | 349 |
| 61 | Successful Passes Percentage | 66 |
| 68 | Duels Won | 81 |
| 15 | Tackles | 11 |
| 66 | Dangerous Attacks | 50 |