Sheffield Wednesday 7-2 Bromley — full-time result, line-ups, stats and timeline on Champslig.
- Home:
- Sheffield Wednesday
- Away:
- Bromley
- Competition:
- League One
- Kick-off:
- Sat 29 Aug 2026, 14:00 UTC
- Venue:
- Hillsborough Stadium
- City:
- Sheffield
- Score:
- 7-2
- Half-time:
- 3-0
- Season:
- 2026/2027
- Round:
- 3
- Formations:
- 4-2-3-1 vs 5-4-1
- Weather:
- light rain · 92% humidity · wind 0.4 m/s
- TV:
- Sky Sports+
Goals
Line-ups
- Joe Lumley — Sheffield Wednesday · Goalkeeper · rating 7.01 · rank #84
- Liam Palmer — Sheffield Wednesday · Defender · bench · rating 6.4 · rank #467
- Ricardo Alexandre Almeida Santos — Sheffield Wednesday · Defender · rating 7.21 · rank #23
- Liam Cooper — Sheffield Wednesday · Defender · rating 7.21 · rank #22
- Yan Valery — Sheffield Wednesday · Defender · rating 7.09 · rank #51
- Callum Slattery — Sheffield Wednesday · Midfielder · rating 7.3 · rank #14
- Jamal Akua Lowe — Sheffield Wednesday · Midfielder · rating 6.96 · rank #105
- Barry Bannan — Sheffield Wednesday · Midfielder · rating 7.04 · rank #60
- Louie Barry — Sheffield Wednesday · Midfielder · rating 7.53 · rank #4
- Billy Mitchell — Sheffield Wednesday · Midfielder · rating 6.9 · rank #140
- Kieran Morrison — Sheffield Wednesday · Midfielder · bench · rating 6.78 · rank #225
- Gabriel Otegbayo — Sheffield Wednesday · Defender · bench · rating 6.62 · rank #338
- Connal Trueman — Sheffield Wednesday · Goalkeeper · bench
- Reece James — Sheffield Wednesday · Defender · rating 7.01 · rank #83
- Jarvis Thornton — Sheffield Wednesday · Midfielder · bench · rating 6.06 · rank #514
- Devlan Moses — Sheffield Wednesday · Attacker · bench
- Mason Burstow — Sheffield Wednesday · Attacker · rating 6.87 · rank #155
- Chanse Headman — Bromley · Defender · rating 6.47 · rank #434
- Omar Sowunmi — Bromley · Defender · rating 6.74 · rank #244
- Ethon Archer — Bromley · Midfielder · bench · rating 6.48 · rank #424
- Ben Thompson — Bromley · Midfielder · bench · rating 6.5 · rank #414
- Michael Cheek — Bromley · Attacker · rating 6.43 · rank #454
Officials
- Referee:
- Will Finnie
- Referee:
- David Harrison
- Referee:
- Joe Simpson
- Referee:
- Paul Marsden
- Manager:
- Henrik Pedersen
- Manager:
- Andy Woodman
Match stats
| Sheffield Wednesday | | Bromley |
|---|
| 69 | Ball Possession % | 31 |
| 29 | Shots Total | 7 |
| 15 | Shots On Target | 2 |
| 8 | Shots Off Target | 3 |
| 8 | Big Chances Created | 2 |
| 4 | Big Chances Missed | 1 |
| 1 | Saves | 8 |
| 5 | Corners | 3 |
| 3 | Offsides | 0 |
| 10 | Fouls | 18 |
| 1 | Yellowcards | 2 |
| 560 | Passes | 240 |
| 85 | Successful Passes Percentage | 61 |
| 51 | Duels Won | 51 |
| 10 | Tackles | 24 |
| 56 | Dangerous Attacks | 21 |
Where to watch